Selection of International Students

Sydney Film School belongs to the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS), provider number 02631G, to offer its courses to international students with a minimum age of 18 who are eligible to apply for entry to Australia under the Overseas Student Program.

Overview of Selection Process (more detail on each step is below)

  1. Submit an application with the required documentation
  2. Complete questionnaire sent after application received
  3. Attend an interview (in person, phone or Skype)
  4. Subject to a satisfactory interview (with questionnaire), SFS will offer you a place.

Please note: Prior experience or qualifications in the film industry is not a pre-requisite for entry.

Students are usually granted entry to the course on the basis that they demonstrate a:

  • Commitment to enquiry and study.  
  • Strong interest for a career in or pursuing knowledge of the film industry.
  • Enthusiasm for collaboration and team work.
  • Evidence that the applicant will make good use of their time at Sydney Film School. 

The Selection Process:
 

Step 1: Submit an application.

Your application to Sydney Film School must include the following documentation:

  • A personal statement indicating any special areas of interest in film/video, any related experience you may have, and why you wish to do the course (limited to one page).
  • A short CV/resume listing work experience or accredited training you may have completed (if available).
  • Photocopy of your Passport's data page (the page with your photo and other details, on the inside cover of your Passport)

If English is your second language or you need to provide proof of your English skills for your visa, you will also need to submit proof of your English proficiency (see below for further details).

Complete the online application form and attach the above documentation.

If your application cannot be submitted online, please post to:

Sydney Film School 
Attention: Registrar
P.O. Box 602 
Alexandria, Sydney 
NSW, Australia, 2015 

Step 2: Book an interview and complete the questionnaire.

  • Once your application has been submitted, SFS will contact you to arrange an interview with a senior member of staff. The interview can be done in-person, over the phone or Skype if you are overseas.
  • A short questionnaire will be emailed to you at this time. You will need to complete and return it prior to your interview.

Step 3: Attend your interview

As arranged at the time of booking, your interview will be held in person or over the phone and will include detailed discussion of the course and your expectations. Your answers to the questionnaire will form the basis of the discussion.

Step 4: Subject to a satisfactory interview (with questionnaire), SFS will offer you a place.

If you are successful, you will receive a letter of offer from SFS.

To accept and finalise your enrolment, you must complete the following:

  • Sign a student agreement and return to SFS;

This agreement contains important information under the ESOS Act (click here for further information about the ESOS Act).

The agreement also contains advice on the potential for fees to change during the student's course, fair and reasonable refund policies, and information about the grounds on which the student's enrolment may be deferred, suspended or cancelled.

  • Pay a deposit of $2,000 (AUD) within 14 days of the offer. (The remainder of the course fees are payable prior to the commencement of the course)

Once the signed agreement and deposit has been received, SFS will email a Confirmation of Enrolment to the student or their nominated contacts. 

Unsuccessful applicants will also be notified.

Applying for your student visa & mandatory Overseas Student Health Cover

You will need the Confirmation of Enrolment from SFS and you will need to organise Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) before you apply for your visa.

The Australian Government requires all holders of student visas to have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of their time in Australia. Once an Offer has been made by Sydney Film School, applicants must organise 12 months of OSHC in order for visa documents to be processed. 

Sydney Film School recommends AHM as our preferred provider of OSHC, and details of their cover can be found on their website.  Sydney Film School has an account with AHM and can make payment on behalf of applicants. 

For further information regarding study visas, and student visa application forms, applicants can visit the following website:

Please do not hesitate to contact Dr John Buckmaster, Admissions & International Relations Manager, via email at jbuckmaster@sydneyfilmschool.com or by phone on (+61 2) 9698 2244 for further queries. 

Click here to view frequently asked questions.


Further details about Proof of English Proficiency:

For students who have english as a second language, or if you need to provide evidence of english language proficiency for your visa, please provide one of these forms of evidence:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Certificate

IELTS test score of:

5.5 or above for direct entry into a course; or

5.0 with an ELICOS course to be taken before your main course. You can study a preliminary English course for up to 20 weeks.

  • Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-Based Test (TOEFL iBT) Certificate

TOEFL iBT score of:

46 or above for direct entry into a course; or

35 with an ELICOS course to be taken before your main course. You can study a preliminary English course for up to 20 weeks.

  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic Certificate

PTE Academic score of:

42 or above for direct entry into a course; or

36 with an ELICOS course to be taken before your main course. You can study a preliminary English course for up to 20 weeks.

  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) Certificate

CAE test score of:

47 or above for direct entry into a course; or

41 with an ELICOS course to be taken before your main course. You can study a preliminary English course for up to 20 weeks.

  • TOEFL Paper-Based Test (PBT) Certificate (This test is only acceptable if taken in one of the following countries where IELTS is not available: Belarus, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Kyrgyzstan, Mali, Moldova, Solomon Islands, Suriname, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Uganda and Uzbekistan.)

TOEFL PBT test score of:

527 or above for direct entry into a course; or

500 with an ELICOS course to be taken before your main course. You can study a preliminary English course for up to 20 weeks.

Note: Tests older than two years are not acceptable.

* Levels 1 and 2 countries on the Australian Immigration Assessment Levels Table do not need to provide English Testing (See Below). This will be assessed through your written application and interview. 

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Stud/Stud